Subscribe

RSS Feed (xml)

Powered By

Skin Design:
Free Blogger Skins

Powered by Blogger

18 May 2008

A river runs through it...

I've been missing the day trips DS and I used to enjoy so much. He's off living his own adult life and gas prices are keeping us closer to home. So yesterday was a real treat. We had planned to amble down to Cedar Key... no solid itinerary, just drive down and see where the road took us.

As we were getting ready to leave, we started talking and ended up with a completely new plan. We were going to Albany. Driving up the forest road, the conversation continued and we thought maybe we'd rather chedck out Dothan. It's been a while and we both like the town. After batting a few pros and cons around the car, we both agreed that Albany was the tour du jour.

It was a beautiful day. We thought we'd just explore the town a bit, see what the mall's food court had to offer, then meander home. As we came into town, I spotted a sign that said we should take the next right for the Flint Riverquarium. Hey, that sounds pretty cool. Let's check it out.

Now I gotta tell y'all, DS is not one of those spur-of-the-moment lovin' guys. But he went along with it coz he knew I wanted to do it. He wasn't too thrilled with it, but he reckoned he could suffer through it and then get on with the plan.

Despite the lack of further directional signage, my instincts did me proud and took us right to the place with no aimless goose-chasing. It's beautiful! Let's go inside and see how much... Yeah, OK, whatever. Well $9 a pop sounded like a bit of a waste to DS, but he admirably bit his tongue and didn't let too much grumbling slip out. Within 2 minutes, he had a huge smile on his face and was agreeing it was the best thing we've done in ages.

Seriously, if any of y'all are in the area, this is a wonderful place to spend a few hours. This is the first thing we saw, through a huge wall of windows.


This blue hole spring hosts a variety of turtles...



and fishes




One of my favourites is the Longnose Florida Gar.



This is getting a bit image-intensive, so I'll continue on Tuesday.
Now I need to dig up something for Monday Morning Mystery. Hmmmm....

4 comments:

birthfriend said...

Now, I know on your way to Albany you had to have passed right through Thomasville? Or at least come close...you are so bad.

SophieMae said...

BP, ya got me. LOL! It was literally a last minute thing. I reckon I need to keep all possibly relevant phone number in the car.

I tried to leave a comment on your blog the other day and kept getting an error page. Love your new decor! Have you checked out Beall's Outlet? They often have some great beachy stuff at really decent prices.

Meems said...

Is there such a thing as too image intensive? Don't tell me, I don't want to know.

Looks like a fun place to hang out for a while. Isn't it nice to take day trips? I just love when one works its way into the schedule... especially on a beautiful day. Glad you and DS got away for a while. They do get to where they live their own lives and that means your life changes too.
Meems@Hoe&Shovel

SophieMae said...

Meems, for us boonie-dwelling dial-uppers, it doesn't take many images to bog down.

Yes, DS is adapting to these life changes much easier than I. But it's growing on me. 8-}